Directory of Shopping (Category)

Or sorted by: Alphabetical, Town

Area Code for all of Vermont (802)

Teaching and demonstrating the benefits of innovative, sustainable management of forest and farmland Availability  Online

Tip: Use your browser's "Find" function to refine your search.

O T H E R   V E R M O N T   D I R E C T O R I E S:
| Shopping | Lodging | Dining | Artisans | Activities | Products | Resources |


ACCESSORIES

Lost Hollow Creations: Huntington
          Handmade purses using recycled materials. www.losthollow.etsy.com (linda@thelastbyte.com)

ALPACA FIBER

Snowshoe Farm, LLC: Peacham 592-3153
          Alpaca farm featuring alpaca fiber, yarns and hand crafted alpaca garments and accessories. (snowshoefarm@surfglobal.net)

ALPACA PRODUCTS

AlpacaWrapsody: Brookline 348-9300
          Farm shop offering hand spun yarns, hand knits, felts, hats, scarves, gloves, headbands, neckwarmers for adults and children. (trelex88@gmail.com)

AlpacArt Studio: Pawlet 325-2000
          Visit a working alpaca farm and shop for fine alpaca apparel, furnishings, toys and yarn. (AlpacArt@ParrisHillFarm.com)

Maple View Farm Alpacas Farm Store: Brandon 247-5412
          Working farm and store featuring garments, accessories, yarns, toys made from luxurious alpaca fiber. MapleViewFarmAlpacas.com (info@mapleviewfarmalpacas.com)

ALPACAS

Vermont Alpaca Company: South Strafford 765-9639
          We are committed to raising healthy, calm, & simply gorgeous breeding quality alpacas! (brian@vermontalpacaco.com)

ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS

Alexander Rare Books: Barre 476-0838
          Book dealer in Modern First Editions. Poetry, out-of-print and collectible a particular specialty. Buy online! (alexanderbooks@charter.net)

ANTIQUE CLOCKS

Larson's Clock Shop: Westminster 722-4203
          Acquiring new stock of antique clocks continually. To know what's on hand, please call. (Lindy@LarsonsClocks.com)

ANTIQUES

Carriage Trade Antiques Center: Manchester 362-1125

William & Susan Gault Antiques: Thetford 785-2805
          Americana, furniture, textiles, folk art, paintings, pottery, toys. (sbg@valley.net)

Pascal Antiques & Decorative Arts: Manchester 362-2004
          American country furniture (no oak) and accessories (no collectibles).

Marie Miller American Quilts: Dorset 867-5969
          An inventory of over 200 antique quilts, plus hooked rugs and antique quimper. (marie@antiquequilts.com)

Bargain Country: Rutland 775-1109
          Antiques and New and Used furniture, New mattresses. (auctions@vermontel.net)

Ewenique Antique Online Shop: Deerfield Valley email orders only
          Antiques from the 1800-1920's. We gladly ship. (eweniqueantique@yahoo.com)

Comollo Antiques & Fine Wine: Manchester Center 362-7188
          Comollo Antiques & Fine Wine. Informed collection of Antiques and Vermont's premier selection of fine wines. (vtaviator@comcast.net)

Collector Online: Burlington 546-2941
          Comprehensive Antiques Web site including a 135 plus dealer antique mall. Largest in the U.S.! (info@collectoronline.com)

Fallon Antique Mall: Fallon 423-6222
          Contest Antique Mall Giveaway. Contest!! (webmaster@web-emp.com)

Sweet Pea Antiques: Bennington 442-3336
          Exceptional inventory of Art Glass, Art Pottery, English China and eclectic furniture smalls. (sweetpea@sweetpea.net)

Brewster Antiques: Manchester 362-1579
          Fine classic pieces for the discriminating woman, Victorian through the 1960's.

Stone House Antiques and Crafts Center: Chester 875-4477
          More than 150 Independent dealers showing a full variety of antiques, crafts, collectibles, and Vermont foods. (akasser@vermontel.net)

Fiske & Freeman: Belmont 259-2579
          Period formal and high country American and English furniture, pewter, silver, mirrors, and other accessories. (lfreeman@vermontel.net)

Country Gallery Antiques: Rupert 394-7753
          Scrubbed pine original Scandinavian antique armoires, dining and plank farm tables, dressers, beds. Huge selection. Custom restoration. Delivery and Shipping. (antiques@country-gallery.com)

East Arlington Antiques Center: Arlington 375-9607
          Two centers with over 125 dealers displaying in more than 12,000 square feet.

Chocolate Barn: Shaftsbury 375-6928
          Two floors of Antique furniture and accessories, specializing in antique chocolate molds.

Corner Collectables: Lyndon 626-9070
          Vermont products and gifts along with Tiffany style and outdoor lighting, see local wrought iron collectables. N.E.K. unique must see shopping. (galuskacentral@netscape.net)

Otter Creek Antiques: Rutland 855-8791
          We are a Vermont business selling antiques and collectibles and books. www.ottercreekantiques.com. (ottercreekantiques@yahoo.com)

ANTIQUES/WREATHS

Vermont Wreath Company: Tinmouth 446-3333
          Christmas wreaths to buy online. Vermont products. (info@vermontwreath.com)

APPLIANCES

Brook Valley Appliance: Manchester 362-1045
          All major appliances, built-ins, professional cooking equipment & BBQ's, vacuums, air cleaners, replacement parts and accessories. (Brookval@vermontel.net)

ART

North American Indian Art: Manchester 362-3435

ART & CRAFTS

Brandon Trading Emporium: Brandon 345-7848
          Pottery, Art Glass, Jewelry, Books, Music and more. Real people in a real small town. (info@brandontrading.com)

ART GALLERY

Tilting At Windmills Gallery: Manchester 362-3022
          Featuring a broad selection of work by important national, regional and international artists. (tilting@tilting.com)

ARTISAN GALLERY

Depot Street Gallery: Ludlow 228-4753
          An oasis of fun with over 100 artists creating truly unique pieces. 44 depot street. (thedepotstreetgallery@comcast.net)

ART

American Collector: Manchester 362-1002
          Redware, weavings, baskets, folk furniture, face jugs, salt glaze, much more!

ARTS & CRAFTS

Vermont Artisan Designs: Brattleboro 257-7044
          Southern Vermont's largest collection of fine art and crafts. Pottery, glass, jewelry, wood, lamps, chimes. (vtart@sover.net)

Stowe Craft Gallery: Stowe 877-456-8388
          Two Shops full of Handcrafted unique items from over 500 Artists and Craftsmen. www.stowecraft.com (info@stowecraft.com)

ART

Long Ago And Far Away: Manchester 362-3435
          We are a gallery of Native American, Inuit, and Vermont Arts and Crafts.

AUCTION

Al's Auction Barn: Wallingford 446-2220

Indian Point Trading Co: Castleton 468-5218

Park Antiques: Rutland 775-4184

Gray, C W & Sons: Thetford 785-2161
          Household, Farm Equipment, Livestock

AUTOMOTIVE

Hand Motors: Manchester 362-1754

Green Mountain Campers: Arlington 375-9661
          RV sales and service. Hitchhiker fifth wheels. Full service facility.

BAKERY

Stumble Upon Bakery: Winooski 338-6979
          Quality baked treats, wedding cakes and more. stumbleuponbakery.com. (stumbleuponbakery@gmail.com)

Simple Treats Vermont: Putney 877-338-3426
          We offer you the very best in specialty vegan baked goods. www.simpletreatsvermont.com (info@simpletreatsvt.com)

BALSAM CRAFTS

Fragrant Vermont Dried Balsam: Hyde Park 888-1713
          Dried balsam by the pound, handmade balsam goodies, recycled wool sweater creations, the VT "Bun" warmer. (balsamsue@yahoo.com)

BALSAM GIFTS

VT Balsam: Hyde Park 888-1713
          Fragrant balsam available by the pound, handmade balsam gifts and goodies, other unique Vermont items. www.vtbalsam.com (sue@vtbalsam.com)

BATH & BODY

Mountain Country Soap: Newport 334-5394
          A variety of products & scents. Home of "Aging Hippie" bath and body products! www.mountaincountrysoap.com. (sales@mountaincountrysoap.com)

Country Craft Designer Soaps: Barre 476-8354
          Hand made decorative custom bath bar soap products scented with fragrant oils and assorted colorings, the natural approach in soap making. www.vtsoap.net. (sales@vtsoap.net)

BATH & BODY PRODUCTS

Melange: Brattleboro 251-1029
          Elegant bath, body and home shop. Includes Crabtree & Evelyn, Davies Gate, Honey House products. (vtart@sover.net)

BATH PRODUCTS

New England Soapworks: Sandgate 375-2211
          Handmade Vermont bath and body products. www.newenglandsoaps.com (newenglandsoaps@msn.com)

BEADS

Pearsonality Plus Bead Emporium: Mendon 773-9377
          Over 1900 Varieties of beads. Catalog available. (pearson@vermontel.net)

BEAUTY PRODUCTS

AVON: Northfield 485-4436
          Shop AVON at home or office. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. www.youravon.com/hbell

BIRD HOUSES

Vermont Country Bird Houses: Danby 293-5991
          Distinctive antiqued churches, barns, schools and villages for bluebirds, songbirds and wrens. www.vermontcountry.com. b(irdman@vermontel.net)

BOOKS

Village Square Booksellers: Bellows Falls 463-9404
          Community oriented independent bookseller - gallery, small store, large book selection, poetry readings and author events monthly. (vsbooks@sover.net)

Northshire Bookstore: Manchester 800-437-3700
          Featuring thousands of new & used books. Buy online or visit our store in town. info@northshire.com

BOOKSHOP

Yankee Bookshop: Woodstock 457-2411
          Small village bookshop with a big city selection. Bright and cheerful. Stationary, toys, kites. (info@yankeebookshop.com)

BOOKS

Sandy's Books and Bakery: Brandon 247-4700
          Specializing in books on sustainability, self sufficiency and back to the land skills. (Sandy@SeasonedBooks.com)

BOOKSTORE

Bygone Books: Burlington 343-2294
          Fine, Used & Collectible books. Buy online! (books@bygonebooksvermont.com)

Blanchard's Live What You Love: Norwich 877-649-5995
          On-line store featuring books by Bob and Melinda Blanchard and Vermont products. (bob@lwyl.com)

BOOKS

Bookmobile Vermont: Rutland 342-1477
          Used books, greeting cards and gifts. (info@bookmobilevermont.com)

Shiretown Books: Woodstock 457-2996
          Vermont and New England books, writers and poets. Relaxed children nook. Current literature, classics, biographies, history. (Shiretown@aol.com)

BOOKS & VINYL

Speaking Volumes: Burlington 540-0107
          Located at 377 Pine St, next to Myer's Bagels. (nender@burlingtontelecom.com)

BOUTIQUE

Candles & Creations: Burlington 660-8021
          A unique Vermont boutique founded, owned, and operated by two spirited artisan women. (candlesandcreations@gmail.com)

Diamond Hill Store: Danville 684-9797
          Features premiere wine selection, specialty foods, imported gifts, unique antiques, and VT products. www.diamondhillstore.com. (info@diamondhillstore.com)

Revolution: White River Junction 295-6487
          Revolution is a dynamic Vermont boutique featuring independently designed clothing as well as contemporary used & vintage apparel & gear for men & women. www.shoptherev.com ()

CANDLES

Way Out Wax: Morrisville 888-727-1903
          All Natural Aromatherapy Candles. 100% Soy Wax, Non-GMO. True Organics Line. Certified Organic Essential Oils. www.wayoutwax.com (annaml@wayoutwax.com)

Spirit of Vermont: Newport Center 334-2883
          A unique outlet selling a variety of Vermont products including Strictly Vermont Candles, wood products, Maple Syrup, and many other quality Vermont Products. info@spiritofvermont.com

Wilmington Candle Company: Wilmington 205-201-2241
          Candles hand poured on the premises. Over 40 scents available. Container candles, tealights, votives, custom candles. All natural soaps. Great gifts.www.wilmingtoncandlecompany.com. (wilmingtoncandlecompany@gmail.com)

Yankee Candle Co: Manchester 362-1030
          Famous-for-fragrance handcrafted candles in more than 120 luscious scents.

Dragonfly Gifts of Vermont: Burlington 793-6490
          Hand Crafted Long Lasting Candles For All Occasions. www.DragonflyGiftsVT.Com (Heather@DragonflyGiftsVT.com)

Pride 'n' Sassy Candles of Vermont: Morgan 723-3039
          Quality, highly scented candles and accessories. Our candles burn evenly!! Great gifts. (pride_n_sassy@yahoo.com)

CARDS

Pika Works: Underhill 899-3067
          Greeting cards, prints, paintings, moose pads and more of moose, pikas cats and other animals. www.pikaworks.com, (joan@pikaworks.com)

Crockett Collection: Manchester 362-2914
          Printer of hand-crafted silkscreened greeting cards since 1929.

CERAMICS

Green Mountain Ceramics: Richmond 434-3973
          Finished ceramic products including dishware, garden pieces, seasonal items and more. Bisque to paint yourself. (greenmountain@gmavt.net)

CHEESE

Frog City Cheese: Plymouth Notch 672-3650
          Shop at our retail shop for cheese, specialty foods and Vermont artist products. Shop our website for Plymouth Cheese. www.frogcitycheese.com (frogcity@vermontel.net)

Vermont Cheese House: Arlington 375-9033
          Specialty cheeses, gift boxes & maple syrup to order online. (Info@TheVermontCheeseHouse.com)

CHILDREN/MATERNITY

Trading Post For Little Folks: Essex Junction 878-1327
          Kids clothes, sizes 0-16/18, toys, books, furniture, equipment & more! Excellent quality at affordable prices. (tradingpost2@verizon.net)

CHILDREN'S CLOTHING

Bargain Kidsmart Seasonal Kid's Consignment Sale: Hardwick 472-3060
          A seasonal kid's consignment sale held in Spring and Fall. Consignors receive 70% of sales! Volunteers receive early shopping benefits. Shoppers get great deals! (Lisa@BargainKidsmart.com)

CHILDRENS CLOTHING

Yellow-Turtle & Kids: Stowe 800-439-4435
          Children's clothing, rainwear, & skiwear for kids of all ages! www.yellow-turtle.com. www.kidskiandrain.com. (admin@kidskiandrain.com)

CHILDREN'S CLOTHING

Polkadot Patch Baby Clothes Boutique: Barre 476-4012
          Polkadot Patch Boutique specializes in Vermont made children's products and designer clothing.

CLOTHING

Designer Classics Outlet: Manchester 362-2539

Manchester Footwear: Manchester 362-4378

Overland Outfitters: Manchester 362-4077

Polo Factory Store: Manchester 362-2340

Sox Market: Manchester 362-5500

Timberland Factory Outlet: Manchester 362-3210

CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES

Vermont Phoenix: Stowe 253-9239
          Cool new stuff from cool old stuff. Bags, hats & tea cozies (so far) made from vintage leather & wool clothing. Made in Vermont. (Donnamcollins@gmail.com)

CLOTHING ACCESSORIES

Vermont Villager: Quechee 295-4445
          High quality handmade women's handbags and scarves. Select fashion apparel items. (juliezee@netzero.net)

CLOTHING

Milady's Millinery: Manchester 362-6164
          A comfy shop to sit and try on hats. Vintage and contemporary hats for men, women, and children.

VT Fleece Co: Morrisville 888-6211
          Adult Polartec outerwear & accessories, custom embroidered with your shop, resort, team, school, company logo. (104631.1276@compuserve.com)

Liz Claiborne: Manchester 362-5551
          A full line of missy, petites, and accessories, all at discount prices.

Maiden Lane: Manchester 362-2909
          An eclectic selection of ladies' dresses and Victorian whites; silk kimonos.

Joan & David: Manchester 362-0852
          An exciting collection of Joan & David designer shoes, accessories, and apparel.

Tommy Hilfiger Company Store: Manchester 362-0888
          An exciting selection of mens sportwear and accessories.

Cole-Haan: Manchester 362-1145
          An internationally renowned collection of fine footwear and accessories for men, women, and children.

Clift Collection: Manchester 362-3377
          A women's clothing store of unique style & quality. Moderate to high priced.

Christian Dior Factory Store: Manchester 362-0020
          Business fashions for men & women, accessories, jewelry, china, crystal.

Polly Flinders: Manchester 362-2445
          Children's clothing outlet.

Saville Factory Store: Manchester 362-7262
          Classic clothing at affordable prices.

Donna Karan Company Store: Manchester 362-5272
          Clothing and accessories for men, women, and kids. First quality at tremendous discount.

Greenland Custom Embroidery: Bennington 447-0055
          Custom computerized embroidery, brand names you trust, secure online shopping and unmatched quality. www.greenlandembroidery.com. (sales@compsaver2000.com)

Anne Klein: Manchester 362-2958
          Everyday savings up to 50% off suggested retail. Expansive Anne Klein II collection.

Amber Rose Fleece: Manchester 362-3924
          Fabulous fleecewear designed for women and children for all occasions, from outdoor recreation to formal special events. (arose@sover.net)

Calvin Klein Company Store: Manchester 362-5260
          Fashions for men and women at discount prices.

Nautica Of Manchester: Manchester 362-4191
          Featuring the leading manufacturer of men's sportswear, activewear, and outerwear.

Nick Hilton Collection: Manchester 362-1989
          Fine men's clothing from 25-40% off retail.

London Fog Factory Store: Manchester 362-0134
          First quality men's, women's, and children's rainwear.

Tattersall's Clothing Emporium: Rutland 866-828-8377
          Fun and funky clothes to meet your lifestyle and budget. Mens and womens fashions. (Info@TattersallsClothing.com)

Green Mountain Baby: St. Albans 524-8597
          Handmade infant and children's clothing and bedding along with heirloom quality quilts

Ellen Tracy Of Manchester: Manchester 362-1851
          High-quality merchandise, petites, sportwear and Ellen Tracy collection wear.

Herdsmen Leather: Manchester 362-2751
          Hundreds of custom US made leather goods. Champagne service & unique merchandise.

Jakfish Maternity: Essex Junction 310-1181
          Jakfish makes performance clothing for active pregnant women - all made in Vermont! www.jakfish.com.

Moriarty Hat and Sweater Shop: Stowe 253-4052
          Knitting wool ski hats and sweaters since 1956. www.moriartyhat.com. (ed@moriartyhat.com)

Mondi Outlet Store: Manchester 362-1967
          Ladies European Sportwear and accessories offered at 25% to 65% off retail price.

Boysenberry: Rochester 767-9591
          Made in Vermont fun fleece clothing for infants, children & adults. www.boysenberryvt.com (beth@boysenberryvt.com)

TSE Cashmere Factory Store: Manchester 362-3018
          Men's and Women's cashmere at 30% or more off retail prices.

Jones Of New York Outlet: Manchester 362-3836
          Offering first quality, current Jones Career Coordinates, Sport, and Jones & Co.

Giorgio Armani General Store: Manchester 362-1166
          Offering substantial savings on select merchandise from Giorgio Armani, Emporio Armani, and A/X.

Dexter Shoe Factory Outlet: Manchester 362-4810
          Offering the same first-quality family footwear, up to 50% less.

Brooks Brothers Factory Store: Manchester 362-7044
          Oldest clothing store in the United States.

Canedy's Pendleton Store: Manchester 362-5466
          One of the largest Pendleton specialty stores.

Coach Leatherware: Manchester 362-1771
          Slightly imperfect and discontinued Coach merchandise for men and women.

Hickey Freeman: Manchester 362-4010
          Suits, sports coats, and slacks for men, and the Bobby Jones collection of sportswear.

Burberry's: Manchester 362-5600
          Synonymous with traditional rainwear fashions, savings of 30-60%.

Cloaks of Essence: Manchester
          Unique, wearable art... one of a kind cloaks exquisitely made of fine fabrics. (cloaks@vermontel.net)

Dooney Bourke Factory Store: Manchester 362-8142
          Wide assortment of discontinued, irregular and overrun items, from our handbag, belt, shoe and accessory collections.

COLLECTIBLES

Collectibles, Antiques & Widgets: Grafton 843-4343
          An eclectic store with a variety of goods from New England. (rooneyneilj@gmail.com)

Stejan's Past & Present: Rutland 775-5825
          Offering vintage jewelry and collectibles. A fun-filled diversion. http://members.tripod.com/stejanvt/. (stejan@sover.net)

COMPUTERS

Vermont Custom Computers: Milton 893-0023
          Vermont CUSTOM computers offers more computer for less money. (mike@vtcomputers.com)

COUNTRY STORE

Stowe Mercantile: Stowe (866)454-3482
          Classic country store featuring handcrafted Vermont products, maple products, kitchenware, gift baskets, clothing and more. (egiroux@unionstmedia.com)

H.N. Williams Store: Dorset 867-5353
          General Store offering quality, service and selection since 1840. Family owned and operated since 1840. (billy@hnwilliams.com)

Carriage Shed: White River Junction 800-441-6057
          Old farm house with 10 rooms of country gifts. www.carriageshed.com (info@carriageshed.com)

Country House Antiques & Gifts: Wallingford 446-2344
          Vermont country store offering antiques, gifts, home accessories, folk art, floral arrangements, wall decorations, mirrors, Vermont-made products, kitchen and bath products. (skroker@msn.com)

Vermont Country Store: 362-8460
          Vermont Country Store offers apparel, personal care, food, candy and country home products at affordable prices. www.vermontcountrystore.com. (vermontcountrystore@gmail.com)

Ludlow Country Store: Ludlow 228-8934
          Vermont Maple Products, Honey, Candles, T/Sweat-Shirts, Snacks, etc. (ronnablod@aol.com)

CRAFT GALLERY

Vermont Gift Barn: South Burlington 658-7684
          Vermont gifts, crafts including foods, pottery, photography, paintings, woodware, glass, metal, stone and maple products. (info@vermontgiftbarn.com)

CRAFTS

Ellery's Old Red Store: McIndoe Falls 633-2336
          Art, glass, beads, stones, crystals, incense, vintage kimonos, jewelry, etc, a creative person's delight. (oldredstore@gmail.com)

Rusty Moose Gallery: Grafton 843-1151
          Contemporary & traditional handmade crafts located in the beautiful historic village of Grafton. www.junkerstudio.com (metalart@sover.net)

Shimmering Glass: Waterbury Center 244-8134
          Treasures from the art & soul of America's most sought-after jewelers, glass, wood & metal artisans. (info@stowecraft.com)

Billado, Connie: New Haven 453-7357
          Unique handpainted sap buckets and apple crates; great for home or gifts! www.geocities.com/SoHo/Rooftop/2869/ (pedal@together.net)

DESIGNER OUTLETS

Battenkill Plaza: Manchester 362-5272
          A fashion center of the most famous designers men & women apparel at factory prices.

Manchester Square: Manchester 800-955-SHOP
          The finest designer factory stores in the country

Manchester Commons: Manchester
          The finest designer factory stores in the country. 800-955-SHOP

DIAMOND JEWELRY

Von Bargen's Jewelry: Burlington 885-2827
          Twice voted by Harpers Bazaar as a best place to shop for jewelry in Amercia. (Modela@VonBargens.com)

DOLLS

Vermont Rag Dolls: Buel's Gore 453-5120
          Cloth ragdoll with hand embroidered facial features and belly button. Comes with dress and bloomers. (vermontragdolls@yahoo.com)

Sunnie Andress: Newport 766-4129
          One-of-a-kind whimsical soft-sculpture dolls including Santas, Elves and Vermont Folk. (Sunnie@SunnieAndressDesigns.com)

ECOMMERCE

Vermont Made It:
          An online marketplace enabling individuals and businesses to sell their products that are made in Vermont. vermontmade.it (support@vermontmade.it)

E-COMMERCE

Products of Vermont: Mount Holly 417-7010
          Directory of products made in Vermont. www.productsofvermont.com. (productsofvermont@gmail.com)

EMU PRODUCTS

Vermont Prime Emu Products: Brandon 866-229-8246
          100% pure, all natural Emu Oil and Emu Oil products for skin care and pain relief. (Info@VTEMU.com)

EYEGLASSES

Rutland Optical: Rutland 800-439-0121
          Prescription and non-prescription eyewear. Designer frames, Varilux, progressive lenses, a.r. coating, Crizal Alize, transitions, sunglasses, safety eyewear, sport glasses, ski and swim goggles. (info@rutlandoptical.com)

FARM PRODUCTS

Gardenworks Farm: Salem, NY 518-854-3250
          Visit our farm for a day of family fun or buy farm products online. (www.gardenworksfarm.com)

FINE ART & CRAFTS

Artisans Market: East Berkshire 933-4537
          Original Paintings, Photographs, Handcrafted Jewelry, Homemade Jams, Fresh Baked Goods and Painted Furniture and Antiques. (ArtisansMarket@gmail.com)

FLOORCLOTHS

Dunberry Hill Designs: West Townhend 874-7288
          Beautifully painted canvas rugs. Traditionally crafted with Historical and Custom Designs. (dchoward @svcable.net)

FLORAL

Wildflowers: Manchester 362-3850

Flowers, Flowers: Manchester 362-0973
          Creating floral themes that evoke memories of spring meadows, tranquil woods or a summer day in your grandmother's garden. (julane@vermontflowers.com)

FLORIST/GIFTSHOP

Irish Family Farm & Flower Shop: Jericho 899-3820
          Year round florist and giftshop. Greenhouses open May 1st through September. (Lindairish25@hotmail.com)

FLOWERS & ART

Cider Hill Gardens & Gallery: Windsor 674-6825
          A unique combination of flower gardens and fine art. Free garden tours available. (flowers@ciderhillgardens.com)

FOOD

Harrington's In Vermont: Manchester 362-2070

Manchester Discount Beverage: Manchester 362-1571

Rachel's Gourmet Foods: Manchester 362-3163

Purple Chef: Brattleboro 254-2480
          Artisan Chutneys and Marmalades. Great with Pork, Lamb, Poultry, Cheese, and as a sandwich spread. (srmcater@comcast.net)

A Sweet Temptation: Rutland 773-7727
          A site filled with tempting sweets from Vermont, Speciality and Gourmet Foods, and Gifts for all occasions. (goodies@sweettemptations.com)

Andy's Salsa: Waterbury 244-8021
          Award winning salsa, Vermont Maple Syrup Barbecue Sauce, Eggplant Caponata (mikec@intr.net)

FOOD BASKETS

Viewmont Farm: Rutland 775-2573
          Vermont Gourmet Food Baskets of candy, cookies, maple syrup and more, shipped nationwide. (hawleyb@sover.net)

FOOD

Mother Myrick's: Manchester 888-669-7425
          Exquisite hand made chocolates and cakes. CallMom@MotherMyricks.com

Ten Mothers: Underhill Center 899-1152
          Garlic products. "Garlic makes you feel as good as 10 mothers"

Redberry Specialty Foods & Gift Shop: St. Johnsbury 748-0104
          Home of Maple Apple Drizzle, the "Apple Pie in a jar". Call for a brochure! 800-641-4928. redberry@together.net

Someday Farm: East Dorset 362-2290
          Natural poultry, produce, and maple products grown with care on our own farm.

Temptation Station: Rutland 773-7727
          Old Fashion Soda Fountain and Ice Cream Parlor. Homemade Fudge, Chocolate novelties and much more!

Bonnie Doon's Scottish Shortbread: Manchester 362-0401
          Order online handmade ready-to-eat Scottish shortbread. Twenty-five favorites, from lemon to raspberry to pecan. We ship. (Shortbread@BonnieDoons.com)

Kedron Sugar Makers: South Woodstock 457-3015
          Pure VT Maple Syrup, Candy & Cream.

Tinmouth General Store & Snack Bar: Tinmouth 446-3310
          Snack Bar food, Store has Deli, Ice Cream, Movies, Groceries, Lottery Tickets, and Maple Syrup.

New Morning Natural Foods: Manchester 362-3602
          Specializing in organic ingredients for the health conscious cook

Jed's Maple Products: Westfield 744-2095
          Specializing in VT Maple Syrup, Cream, Candy and Maple Blend Lollipops. We ship anywhere. (wheeler@jedsmaple.com)

Wines By George: Manchester 362-4936
          The only specialty retail wine store in southwestern Vermont, owner operated since 1994 offering a wide selection of affordable yet top rated wines.

Cutler Farm: Brookfield 728-3677
          Unique all natural jellies and preserves. Try our elderberry jelly, rhubarb chutney or corn/pepper relish! (cutler@quest-net.com)

Weston Fudge Shop: Weston 824-3014
          Vermont's oldest confectionery. All homemade, delicious and decadent. Follow the smell of chocolate.

Mt. Holly Country Store: Mt. Holly 259-3219
          Vt's best kept secret. Gifts of all finds, local artisans, maple syrup, cheese, Vt tack shop

Wood Family Sugarhouse: West Haven 265-3319
          Wholesale, Retail and Bulk Syrup Available. wsugat@vermontel.net

FURNITURE

Bissell Fine Woodworking: Putney 387-4416
          A complete catalog of handcrafted Shaker inspired furniture and windsor chairs individually made to order. (Richard@BissellWoodworking.com)

Brookside Woodworking: Castleton 265-3682
          Custom furniture design, sleigh beds, kitchen cabinetry, entertainment centers, and more. (Walt@BrooksideWoodworking.com)

Holman Studios Fine Furniture & Design: Dorset 867-0131
          Custom made wood furniture that adds a quality artistic touch to your home or office. (steve@holmanstudios.com)

Brooks, Will: Ludlow 228-4055
          Designer and builder of fine handcrafted hardwood furniture. (WFBVCF@aol.com)

Mosheim, Dan: Arlington 375-2568
          Designer and builder of furniture in contemporary and traditional styles. (dminc@vermontel.net)

Breznick Cabinetmakers: Londonderry 824-5885
          Fine Custom Furniture and Cabinets. www.finewoodenfurniture.com. (joe@finewoodenfurniture.com)

FURNITURE & GIFTS

Vermont Kids Treasures: Middlesex 229-2163
          Hand-painted children's furniture, gifts & Adirondack chairs. For children to enjoy the space they're in! www.VTKidsTreasures.com (vtkidstreasures@aol.com)

FURNITURE

Vermont Country Furniture: Ludlow 228-5651
          Manufacturer of hand crafted furniture. Also manufacturer of children's furniture. (wfbvcf@aol.com)

Carriage Barn Reproductions: Williston 879-8681
          Reproductions of antique furniture (primarily tables) using materials and methods from the past. (jstill@together.net)

Vermont Folk Rocker: Starksboro 453-2483
          Unique hardwood rocking chair made by Jim Geier. All hardwood frame plus wooden blocks suspended with nylon rope. Exceptionally comfortable and built to last for generations. www.vermontfolkrocker.com (jim@vermontfolkrocker.com)

GALLERY

Gallery North Star: Manchester 362-4541

Apropo Designs: Waitsfield 496-9180
          An eclectic blend of art, objet d'art, textiles and natural accents. (goapropo@yahoo.com)

Todd Gallery: Weston 824 5606
          Artist Owned Fine Art Gallery Featuring Paintings of Vermont and Ireland. (ktodd@sover net)

Frog Hollow: Manchester 362-3321
          Contemporary and traditional crafts in all media from more than 200 Vermont artisans.

Gallery of Danby Green: Danby 293-5590
          Featuring art and gifts, fancy specialty foods, china, gourmet equipment. (DanbyGreen@aol.com)

Gallery 103: Chester 875-7400
          Featuring the work of over 100 of Vermont and New Englands finest artisans. (gallery103@vermontel.net)

Porter House Crafts: Manchester 888-362-4789
          We offer complete and secure online shopping for creative fine crafts, unique gifts, and decorative yet functional home decor and accessories from over 300 artisans. (retail@porterhousecrafts.com)

GARDEN CENTER/FLORIST

River Bend Home and Garden Supply: Woodstock 457-2505
          Complete Garden Center and full service Florist. Fun and unique gifts and Home Decor. (Info@RiverbendVermont.com)

GENERAL MERCHANDISE

Village Peddler: Arlington 375-6037

Rich's Discount Department Store: St. Johnsbury 748-9209
          New England's Own Discount Department Store, featuring affordable clothing, household goods, gifts, toys and jewelry. Gary. (Roberts@ConnRiver.net)

West Charleston Corner Store: West Charleston 895-4300
          Rural Vermont country store operated by a homeschooling family. www.wccornerstore.com (puritanstore@aol.com)

Vermont Merchants Square: Plymouth 800-270-3868
          Visit the shops of Vermont merchants and craftspeople to find truly unique products. (shopping@fivecorners.com)

GIFT BASKETS

Cause I Care Gifts & Baskets: Bradford 222-4884
          Gift Baskets for get well, grandparents, birthday and holiday. Care Packages for Campers, College & Military. (info@causeicare.com)

Gift Basket Solutions: Mendon 800-773-4020
          Offering gift baskets for all occasions featuring vermont foods. (kdfdvt@sover.net)

GIFTS

Manchester Wood Factory Store: Manchester 362-4536

English Garden Emporium: Manchester 362-0045

Sugar Shack: Arlington 375-6747

Scandinavian Country Shop: Manchester 362-9992
          34 Bonnet Street

Tickle Your Fancy Gift Shop: Grafton 843-2384
          Byer's Choice carolers, lamps, shades, placemats, wastebaskets, photo cards - many unusual gifts.

Cachet: Manchester 362-0058
          Fine antique linens and vintage fabric pillows, decorative accessories, much more.

Hunter Lea Gallery and Frameshop: Ludlow 228-4703
          Gifts for every occasion and budget-magnets, cards, jewelry. Artisan owned. www.hunterleaonline.com. (owner@hunterlea.comcastbiz.net)

Gift Shop at the Brattleboro Museum & Art Center: Brattleboro 257-0124
          Goes beyond art, featuring accessories, books, cards, crafts, jewelry, CDs, prints, toys, and VT goods. (info@brattleboromuseum.org)

Vermont Wish Bowls: Rutland 773-2817
          Hand painted hardwood bowls, beautiful and functional, hold your hopes and aspirations. (Peg@avermontstore.com)

GIFT SHOP

Truly Unique Gift Shop: Rutland 773-7742
          Fun, friendly and affordable. Come and experience the ingenuity and creativity of artisans from Vermont. (Trulyunq@aol.com)

Vermont Gift & Garden: Mendon 747-1111
          Vermont maple syrup, souvenirs, t-shirts, annuals, perennials, whirly-gigs, outdoor decor, xmas trees, handmade wreaths. (vermontgiftandgarden@gmail.com)

GIFTS

Larksong Gallery and Gifts: Wallingford 446-3880
          Landscape and nature photography, uniquely matted and framed. Handmade jewelry and unusual gifts. (gstec@hotmail.com)

Something Special: Manchester 362-3398
          Natural and painted pine furniture, folk art, pottery, gifts.

Bee's Hallmark Shop: Manchester 362-4515
          Offering a full line of Hallmark cards, gift wrappings, party supplies, stationary.

Basket Barn: Manchester 362-1609
          See hundreds of handmade Vermont, classic American and imported baskets, furniture.

Uncommon Crafts Gallery: Killington 775 3595
          The gallery showcases a variety of unusual and unique contemporary handcrafted works in many materials. (Timmie@vermontel.net)

Carved Solutions: Williston 872-0047
          Vermont made personalized soap, soy candles and custom embroidered luxury finger towels. www.carvedsolutions.com. (dlancaster@carvedsolutions.com)

Now & Forever: Manchester 362-5050
          Whimsical gifts and art, many signed pieces.

GLASS

Donna Ellery: McIndoe Falls 633-2336
          Non-traditional glass works and fine art illustration, located in Ellery's Old Red Store. (oldredstore@gmail.com)

GREETING CARDS

Rosie's Wonders: Brattleboro 380-2130
          Handmade whimsically illustrated note cards printed on 100% recycled paper. (rosie@rosieswonders.com)

GROCERY STORE

Winhall Market: Bondville 297-1933
          Specialty food and grocery, Vermont made products, deli, meat, produce, dairy, beer and wine. (www.winhallmarket.com)

HAIR CUTTING SHEARS

Precision Shears: Fairlee 800-375-3525
          Precision Shears offers quality hair cutting shears from the world's leading manufacturers. (pre3525@computerbasicsnh.com)

HATS

Vermont Originals: Morrisville 888-3032
          100% wool knitted ski hats handcrafted by home knitters in the Green Mountains. (sharon@vermontoriginals.com)

HEALTH

What Nature Intended: Ripton 800 785-9791
          Health news; Natural vs Synthetic; Health fraud alert! Products, links. (samallen@sover.net)

J.C. Greenlee of Vermont: Jay 988-2955
          Your source for 100% natural Goat Milk Soap. Great for acne, dandruff or dry skin. (labbee@together.net)

HERB BLENDS & MIXES

Halladays Harvest Barn: Bellows Falls 463-3471
          delicious dry mixes such as lobster bisque, garlic chipolte, lemon blueberry cheesecake, potato dill. (souphalladay@sover.net)

HERBS

YankeeScents: Thetford 785-2076
          A maker of fine potpourri, custom oil blends and other herbal products. www.yankeescents.com (webmaster@yankeescents.com)

HOME FURNISHING

Crabtree & Evelyn: Manchester 362-0177

Decorative Interiors: Manchester 362-4836

Green Mountain Interiors: West Dover 464-3007
          Fine home furnishings, window treatments and accessories. Serving Southern Vermont. Design, delivery and installation available. (info@greenmountaininteriors.com)

Highland Duvet Down Products: Concord 695-3340
          Heirloom quality down comforters, pillows, and accessories made in Northeast Kingdom. Lifetime guarantee to ensure beauty and warmth for many, many years. SpecialiIng in custom sizes and service. (PSM59@aol.com)

Husky Hill Outfitters: Chelsea 685-4316
          Polarfleece home furnishings, world's softest and warmest bedding, and pet items. Handmade in Vermont. We carry a wide range of home furnishings and VT gifts. Call for a free catalog. (girdogsled@aol.com)

Friends of the Sun: Manchester 362-4070
          Southern Vermont's favorite source for the finest stove and fireplace products, patio furniture, and window shades, blinds, shutters, and more! Friendly, professional installation, and service. 800-639-2603

Functional Arts: Burlington 860-7502
          Your online marketplace for handcrafted fine furniture and accessories. We represent the largest selection of artist who create one of a kind and limited production fine furniture and home furnishings. kspater@functionalarts.com

HOOKED RUGS

Green Mountain Hooked Rugs: Montpelier 223-1333
          Rugs, wool, supplies, classes for traditional and contemporary rug hooking. Annual rug hooking camp in June. (www.GreenMountainRugSchool.com)

HOSTA PLANT NURSERY

Green Mountain Hosta: East Dover 348-9847
          We are a hosta nursery selling field grown hosta retail online and wholesale to professionals. (sales@greenmountainhosta.com)

INTERNET AUCTION

Vermont Internet Auction: Barre 272-9966
          New Auction site buy and sell free. (john@vermontinternetdesign.com)

JEWELRY

McWayne Jewelers: Manchester 362-1257

Movado Design Collection: Manchester 362-5334

Stowe Gems: Stowe 253-7000
          Fine handcrafted platinum, gold, and sterling silver jewelry. diamonds, tanzanite, pearls, gemcutters. 70 Pond St. (sales@stowegems.com)

Sweet Flower Designs: Burlington 877-825-0305
          Handmade jewelry, wearable art that is versatile and distinct. Limited editions and unique pieces. www.sweetflowerdesigns.com (vermonter@myrealbox.com)

Silverwear Jewelry Design Company: Benson 537-2724
          Handwrought sterling silver and solid gold jewelry. Custom designs and fine gemstones. (silverwr@shoreham.net)

Chris Lann Designs: Brattleboro 254-0383
          Organic sterling silver forms with contemporary styling. Specializing in etched designs and semiprecious gem stones. (info@chrislanndesigns.com)

Rosie's Wonders: Brattleboro 380-2130
          Perceptively designed gemstone jewelry pieces offer a joyful complement to any look. (rosie@rosieswonders.com)

Borter's Jewelry Studio: Brattleboro 254-3452
          Quality custom design and fine jewelry using Vermont gemstones and precious metals. (robert@bortersjewelry.com)

Offerings Jewelry: Putney 800-776-5747
          Sterling silver gemstone jewelry designed by Richard and Marianna Jacobs. http://www.offeringsjewelry.com (sara@offeringsjewelry.com)

Cabochon Creations of Vermont: Plainfield 454-7390
          We offer a variety of natural cabochon gemstone sterling silver rings, bands and fancy rings. (bibey@aol.com)

JEWERLRY & GIFTS

Tradewinds Imports: Burlington 860-2829
          What an interesting shopping experience. Silver and gold jewelry, plus handicrafts from around the globe. (tradewnd@verizon.net)

KITCHEN SHOP

Kitchen Sync: Brattleboro 257-7044
          Gourmet kitchen shop includes linens, cutlery, cookware, gadgets, specialty foods, cookbooks, all on Main Street. (vtart@sover.net)

KITCHENWARE

Vermont Kitchen Supply: Manchester 362-0111
          Featuring a tremendous assortment of cookware, knives, table linens, glassware, flatware, small electrics and gadgets. (cooking@vermontkitchensupply.com)

LAMPS

Blaisdell, Ken: White River Junction 295-8044
          Hand Painted Lampshades by Ken Blaisdell with high quality fixtures for floor wall and desk. (info@lampscapes.com)

LIGHTING

The Lighting Place: Manchester 362-2077
          Table and floor lamps, fixtures, fans, lamp shades, lamp repairs. Knowledgeable, friendly, family owned store. Worth a visit! (info@thelightingplace.com)

LINGERIE

Life's Little Luxuries: Brattleboro 258-9999
          Great selection of lingerie including silks by Mary Green and a variety of "adult" items. www.luxuriesbylinda.com. (lingerie_vermont@yahoo.com)

MAGIC & SCIENCE

Wonder Workshops: North Clarendon 775-1081
          Your one-stop specialty shop for learning fun in science, math, and problem solving for parents, science enthusiasts, teachers, puzzlists, paper folders, magicians, students, or a lovers of intriguing or nostalgic items.(Tom@WonderWorkshops.com)

MAPLE SUGAR

Hagleberg Farm Maple Products: Arlington 375-9055

MAPLE SYRUP

Evans Maple Farm: East Dummerston 257-0262
          Vermont maple syrup from one of Southern Vermont's best maple sugarmakers! (roger@evansmaplefarm.com)

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS & ACCESSORIES

Ellis Music Company: Bethel 234-6400
          Sales, repairs, and rentals of musical instruments since 1946. Printed music also. www.ellismusic.com. (info@ellismusiccompany.com)

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

Sunreed Instruments: Ascutney 674-9585
          Maker of quality bamboo flutes and saxophones, shakuhachi, clarinets, Native American flutes, didgeridoos, drums, and flute music. Unique Music Education and Native American educational programs. (Zacciah@sunreed.com)

MUSIC

Porter Music Box: Randolph 800-635-1938
          We currently manufacture the largest disc style music box in the world. We also make high-quality recordings on cassette and compact disc. Check it out. (info@portermbx.com)

Contois Music and Technology: Essex Junction 800-648-1556
          Yamaha Music Products dealer, Computer Software, and Music and Technology School. (info@contois.com)

NATURAL FOOD

Roo's Natural Foods: Johnson 635-1788
          Small but suprisingly comprehensive natural grocery with bulk foods and spices, selected suppliments, fresh organic produce and international foods and gifts. (rnf@roostore.com)

ONLINE MALL

Vermont's Best Online Shop Mall: Springfield 885-4059
          Top name brands and stores, designed to meet needs for everyone with a Vermont country flare! www.The-Shop-Mall.com. (McDanielEnterprises@yahoo.com)

ORGANIC SOAP PRODUCTS

Vermont Soapworks Factory Outlet & Soap Museum: Middlebury 388-4302
          World famous organic soap for sensitive skin. (natural@vermontsoap.com)

OUTDOOR GEAR

North Face Store at KL Sport: Burlington 877-863-4327
          Exclusive North Face dealer specializing in all that The North Face offers. (info@klsportgear.com)

OUTDOOR SPORTS

KLmountainshop.com: Shelburne 860-6610
          Vermont's premier outerwear dealer with brands like The North Face, Patagonia, and more. (info@klmountainshop.com)

OUTDOOR SUPPLIES

Corey's RV Supplies: Wallingford 446-3074
          RV, Camping, Fishing and Hunting Supplies. Crawlers and Worms, VT Licenses, Black Powder Supplies, Propane Exchange Cyls.

PET BEDS

Jenny's Stuff: Brattleboro 254-0216
          Pet beds in the shapes of fish, houses, mice, tents, for small cats and dogs. (jehinton@verizon.net)

PET FOOD

Vermont Animal Cookies: Woodstock 457-2725
          Cookies For Your 4-Legged Friends! All natural dog and horse treats. Mail order and Wholesale welcome. (vtanimalcookies@aol.com)

PETS

Petcetera: Manchester 362-5447

Noah's Ark Pet Center: Colchester 655-0421
          10,000 sq ft. Full Line Pet Store. Live Fish, Tropical birds, Reptiles, small animals, Kittens, Pet Grooming All Major Pet Foods. (ewoody1229@aol.com)

PHOTOGRAPHS

Back Roads of Vermont: Burlington 863-4864
          Award winning photographs of Vermont. www.vermont.itcstore.com (ed@edcharboneau.com)

PHOTOGRAPHS & NOTECARDS

Mount Ara Designs: Groton 584-4052
          The bounty of organic gardens photographed in an antique Vermont farmhouse. www.mountara.com (asultan@pivot.net)

PHOTO GREETING CARDS

Outside My Window Photography: Hinesburg 482-6764
          Actual photographs of seasonal flowers and trees inserted into high quality blank greeting cards. (info@omwp-greetingcard.com)

PIANO ACCESSORIES

Perfectly Grand: Johnson 635-2402
          Piano covers, benches, stools, music cabinets, pedal extenders, dollies, lamps, instructional DVDs and music fakebooks, sheet music and music books. www.perfectlygrand.com. (picturelights1@gmail.com)

PLANTS

Equinox Valley Nursery: Manchester 362-2610
          Complete Garden Nursery nestled in Southern Vermont featuring a wide variety of choices. (techie@equinoxvalleynursery.com)

Sugarbush Gardens: Clarendon Springs 438-5384
          Wholesale and retail, Vermont grown perennials, shrubs, herbs and annuals. (LawrenHwk@aol.com)

POTTERY

Scatchard Lamps: Underhill 899-2181
          We make handmade floor and table lamps in a simple and elegant contemporary style. (george@gslamps.com)

PRODUCE

Organic Squash and Pumpkins: Whitingham
          Fresh picked winter squash and pumpkins right from the garden. All organic. Wholesale welcome. (wool4ewe@sover.net)

PUZZLES

Xman Puzzles: Rutland 236-2577
          Unique hand cut wooden jigsaw puzzles from 20 pieces to 4000 pieces. (xman@xmanpuzzles.com)

QUILTS

American Quilts-Marie Miller: Dorset 867-5969
          An Outstanding Collection of Over 300 Antique Quilts from the 19th and Early 20th Century. (quiltslr@vermontel.net)

Judy Lidie: Bellows Falls 463-3286
          Beautiful and affordable handmade quilts, wall hangings, lap robes, table runners and garments from VERMONT. (thistldn@sover.net)

Log Cabin Quilt Shop: Townshend 365-9700
          Beautifully made baby quilts, full size quilts, doll beds & quilts, maple syrup & gifts. (thelogcabinquiltshop@earthlink.net)

Strawberry & Rhubarb: Williston 878-2290
          Bernina sewing machines, fabric, quilting supplies, embroidery supplies, sewing cabinets, classes and more. (plt2o82vor@verizon.net)

Polly Stone Quilts: Sandgate 375-2253
          Custom handmade quilts and bedding, baby quilts, wall quilts and quilted accessories in contemporary designs.

Classic Quilts of Vermont: Benson 537-2167
          Custom-made and already completed patchwork quilts, throws, wallhangings. Wonderful selection of pattens and colors. (vtclassicquilts@yahoo.com)

Dream Quilt: East Dummerston 257-0262
          Custom made quilts in all sizes as well as quilting workshops. (drmqlt@sover.net)

My Comfy Baby: Rutland 770-8134
          Offering unique Vermont handcrafted kids' items such as Quilts, Snuggle Blankees, Changers,and Tag Alongs. Online ordering. (nama@mycomfybaby.com)

Long Meadow Farms Quilts: Newport 334-6114
          Quality Vermont crafted Quilts, Quilted Products, Stained Glass Gift Items, VT Maple Products, Hammock Chairs. www.longmeadowfarms.com (laurie@longmeadowfarms.com)

Van Dusen, Elaine: Jeffersonville 644-6635
          Quilts inspired by Vermont's natural beauty and charm and a celebration of color and tradition. (quiltsvt@pwshift.com)

Baby's Breath Quilts: Barre 479-3376
          Unique handmade baby quilts from Vermont in original and traditional patchwork and applique designs. (webguru@babysbreathquilts)

SHOES

Dexter Shoe Factory Outlet: Bennington 447-1087
          Factory direct savings on first quality family footwear that is made in the USA

SIGNS

Flying Cow Signs: Manchester 362-4927
          Imaginative, hand carved, painted and gold leafed signs in the tradition of the Vermont Craftsperson. (Info@FlyingCowSigns.com)

SILVER

Silver Spoon: Ludlow 228-4753
          We work with recycled silverware and transform it in to functional silverware art. (thesilverspoon@comcast.net)

SOUVENIRS

Vermont Living Store: Vermont 877-870-9420
          Buy Vermont T-shirts, hiker caps, mugs, mousepads, and more Vermont souvenirs. (info@vtliving.com)

SPECIALTY

Chandler Four Corners: Manchester 362-7027

Magic Sleigh: Manchester 362-2197

Christmas Days: Arlington 362-2516
          A unique shopping experience featuring giftware, collectibles and fine European glass ornaments

Yankee Lady Creations: Stowe 253-2284
          Baby gifts and accessories. Handcrafted quilted baby buntings, receiving blankets, and accessories for the nursery. (tkreizel@aol.com)

Pimo Pipecraft: Manchester 362-3371
          Complete line of supplies, tools and instructions for novice or seasoned pipe-crafters since 1973. (pimo@vermontel.net)

Weather Wonders: Manchester 362-1028
          Complete online supplier of all sorts of weather related goods. http://www.weatherwonders.com (info@weatherwonders.com)

Cartographics of Vermont: East Middlebury, VT 388-6229
          Exhibiting in the Middlebury Antique Center: decorative and historical atlases, maps, ephemera and related material. Specializing in American maps.

SPECIALTY FOODS

Woodstock Granola & Trail Mix: Woodstock 457-3149
          Six unique varieties of handmade granola shipped nationwide. (renee@woodstockgranola.com)

SPECIALTY

R.K. Miles: Manchester 362-1952
          Hardware, Lumber

Vermont Jelly Cupboard: Danby 293-5629
          Huge variety of fine home-made jams, jellies, pickles, marmalades and fruit butters. (jellyman@sover.net)

Jon'Taar Graphxs: Charlotte 425-4788
          Imaginative and Creative Notecards for any occasion. Created by independent artist & owner Mark Suplicki. (suplicki@jontaar.com)

Classic Outfitters: South Burlington 860-7375
          Northern Vermont's premier fly fishing and fishing tackle dealer. (rranz@together.net)

Vermont Country Cottage: Westfield 744-2610
          Our Products include watercolor Vermont landscapes, candles, greeting cards, jewelry, shadow boxes, maple syrup, pottery. (mfisher@vermontcountrycottage.com)

Victory Sports: Colchester 862-0963
          Scuba Diving/Snorkeling Instruction & Gear. Vermont's oldest and largest full service Dive Shop. Large dive gear selection at great prices. (vtscuba@aol.com)

McKay, Tim: Wilmington 464-7148
          VermontDirect On-Line offers the best in Vermont Specialty Food Products and other Vermont made products. (mttop@sover.net)

Video 1: Manchester 362-4428
          Video sales and rentals

SPORTS

New England Sailboard Company: Bondville 874-4178

Battenkill Sports & Bike Shop: Manchester 362-2734

Skier's Edge: Manchester 362-1209

Orvis Company: Manchester 362-3622
          Home of the oldest mail order company in America; hunting, fishing, clothing and equipment.

Equipe Sport: Manchester 800-282-6665
          The widest selection of outdoor gear in Southern Vermont. Hiking, biking, swimming, or paddling, we know where to go, and what to bring. (equipe@vermontel.net)

STAINED GLASS

Johnny Hinrichs Studio: Sunderland 362-2883
          Elegantly designed and meticulously crafted heirlooms for generations to come. (Johnny@VermontStainedGlass.com)

STATIONERY

Parlor Rugby Social Stationery: Burlington 922-4989
          Environmentally friendly custom designed and ready-to-send note cards, wedding invitations & baby announcements. parlorrugby.com. (hello@parlorrugby.com)

STONE

On the Rocks Carving Studio: Jericho Center 899-6832
          We specialize in hand carved garden stones, natural memorials, birdbaths, and sculpture. (stonecarving@comcast.net)

TENTS

Vermont Shopper: Island Pond 723-4350
          ShelterKing and CoverIt instant shelters. Unique and useful gifts for everyone. Canopies, party tents. (info@thevermontshopper.com)

TEXTILES

ANICHINI Company Store: Quechee 698-8813
          ANICHINI has emerged as the most prestigious brand of luxury linens available in the world. www.anichini.com. (nlamghari@anichini.com)

Sun Stone: Reading 484-9782
          Throw away those hard to clean carpets and replace them with Vermont winter and Vermont foliage Floor Cloth. So easy to clean just wipe and go. All hand painted! Guaranteed to lay flat! (sunstone@sover.net)

TOYS

Vermont Toy Chest: Manchester 362-7272

Nanny Mumford's: Manchester 362-1998
          A very special shop for today's and yesterday's child. Antiques and reproductions.

Wallingford Toy Works: Wallingford
          Beautiful, handmade in Vermont, traditional and unique hardwood games, puzzles and ornaments, designed for display as well as function. (info@woodenpuzzle.com)

Once Upon a Time Toys: Stowe 253-8319
          We carry unique and hard to find toys from around the world. Located in Stowe. toys@stowevt.net

VERMONT CRAFTS

East Montpelier Sugarhouse: East Montpelier 224-1055
          Offering maple syrup, Vermont products, Native American crafts. (emsugarhouse@aol.com)

VERMONT GIFTS

Vermont One: Essex 872-5712
          Fine gifts, unique crafts, reliable products, gourmet specialty foods, gift baskets and boxes, all made in Vermont! (sales@vtone.com)

Vermont Company: Waterbury Center 244-4034
          From Food to Furniture! Gift baskets, solid wood furniture, great gift ideas! Free Maple Syrup! (bart@newhousevt.com)

Gift Baskets By Kim: Sheldon 933-6706
          We specialize in Vermont specialty gift baskets, as well as corporate gifts. (Kim@GiftBasketsByKim.com)

VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP & MORE

Elsie's Daughter: Huntington 434-3896
          Specializing in custom and private label pure Vermont maple syrup & candy for business promotions, wedding table favors and other large events! (Vermont@ElsiesDaughter.com)

VERMONT PRODUCTS

Sara Scribbles: Brandon 247-6380
          Candles, Bath and Body, Candy, Fudge, Maple Products, All Handmade in Vermont! (sara@sarascribbles.com)

Hocus Focus: Lyndonville 626-9100
          Landscape Scenes on T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Stationary Items, Baby Items, Coffee and Travel Mugs, Postcards and Framed Prints. http://cafepress.com/HocusFocusofVt (li_kit_red@hotmail.com)

Sam Mazza Farmstand, Bakery & Greenhouse: Colchester 655-3440
          Our Farmstand is a bustling market handling fresh fruits and vegetables and related farm products as well as a retail store operation and an in-house bakery. www.sammazza.com (smazzafarmstand@adelphia.net)

Made In Vermont USA : Barre 735-1435
          Shop. Celebrate. Support. 100% made in Vermont products & services. (info@madeinvermontusa.com)

Vermont Back Roads: Burlington 863-4864
          The Official site of Back Roads of Vermont. We offer a fine selection of Vermont made products from the Vermont Country store and Back Roads of Vermont. Visit our Vermont mall at: www.vermont.itcstore.com (ed@edcharboneau.com)

Vermontwares: Jericho 899-2350
          Vermont Products, gift items and services online. vermontwares.com, (info@vermontwares.com)

VINTAGE CLOTHING

Morning Glorious Vintage: Putney 536-0127
          Unique vintage, antique & designer clothes, jewelry & fashion accessories for women & men. Garment alterations. Open Wed-Sat 11-5 or by appointment. www.morninggloriousvintage.com. (morning-glorious@svcable.net)

WEDDING

Lasso'd Moon Designs: Brandon 247-4724
          Custom invitations, favors and announcements for every occasion, using unique handmade papers and more! (lassodmoon@verizon.net)

WILDFLOWERS

Vermont Wildflower Farm: Charlotte 425-3641
          The East's No. 1 Wildflower Seed and Gift Center. 6 acres of Wildflower gardens open to public. (vermontwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com)

WOOD

J.K. Adams: Dorset 362-2303

WOODCRAFT

VNC Designs in Wood: Essex Junction 872-3741
          Mission and Arts & Crafts style doorbells, lamps, mirrors, cutting boards. (vncd@vncdesigns.com)

WOODEN TOYS, GIFTS & GAMES

Maple Landmark Woodcraft: Middlebury 800-421-4223
          Award-winning wooden toys, games and gifts and quality factory seconds and discontinued items available. www.maplelandmark.com. (thefolks@maplelandmark.com)

WOODENWARE

Vermont Tree Bones: Guilford 257-0971
          Exotic and native wood cutting and serving boards. Ikebana vases, wine stoppers, coasters, trivets games. (vermonttreebones@comcast.net)

WOOD

Wildwood Box Co: Corinth 439-5096
          Frames at unbeatable prices, volume discounts. Furniture and accessories out of antique wood. (crowart@valley.net)

Douglas Martin Fine Woodworking: Chittenden 483-2289
          Handmade furniture, cabinetry, and accessories using hardwoods and traditional methods. Custom work available. ()

Tursini Woodturning and Bowl Works: Cambridge 644-5131
          Hand turned wooden bowls both decortive and functional, woodturning lessons, and custom woodturning services. (info@vermontwoodturning.com)

Vermont Butcher Block & Board Company: Williston 233-2259
          Makers of Chef Grade Butcher Blocks, cheese boards, wine racks, sushi boards and great gift ideas! (davidg@vermontbutcherblock.com)

WOOD TOYS

Toys from the Woods: Marlboro 464-3697
          Unique wood doll houses, barns, kitchens made one at a time with no two alike (tpburns@earthlink.net)

WOOD

Bouvier Bill: Bristol 453-2195
          Unique one-of-a-kind bowls, vases, cutting boards, turnings, etc. Various woods. (laurielafrance@yahoo.com)

Bowl Mill: Granville 767-4711
          Wooden bowls, cutting boards, rolling pins, cooking utensils, and other wooden kitchenware from Vermont and beyond. (bowlmill@madriver.com)

WOODWORK & DESIGN

David Hurwitz Originals: Randolph 728-9399
          Unique, contemporary handmade furniture, lamps, mirrors and cooking utensils. FSC woods / green finish options available. (dho@davidhurwitzoriginals.com)

WOOL & YARN

Wooly Buggah Farm: Newark 467-8600
          We raise sheep for wool. Spin, and hand dye. Yarn and garments for sale. (woolybug@vtlink.net)

WREATHS

Vermont Trade Winds: Shoreham 897-2448
          Fresh Hand-Tied Vermont Balsam Fir Holiday wreaths and garland for any holiday need. Vermont Maple Syrup. Snack Pies. (info@vermonttradewinds.com)

YARN & FIBER

Mountainspun Farm's Fiber Arts Eweporium Store and Gift Gallery: Jacksonville 368-9386
          Exotic fibers, tools and fiber arts equipment! Ewenique home decor and wearables of VT organic fibers. mountainspunfarm.tripod.com (wool4ewe@sover.net)

Fiber Arts Eweporium: Jacksonville
          Handspinning, weaving, knitting, feltmaking, dyeing, equipment, books, fibers, kits, patterns, home decor accents, wearables. (mtnarts@yahoo.com)

Northeast Fiber Arts Center: Williston 288-8081
          Local yarn and fiber for knitters, spinners, felters and weavers as well as commercial yarns by Noro, Manos, Colinette, Koigu, and many others. Classes in knitting, weaving, felting and spinning wool. (nfac@together.net)


Other Vermont Directories:
Shopping | Lodging | Dining | Artisans | Events | Activities | Products | Resources

If you are not in this directory, please
use this form to submit an entry. It's FREE!

Home Page |